Home Entry Form Tournament Conditions Results Gallery Archives Contact

 

Welcome to the North of England [Under 14] Junior Open Strokeplay Championship   

RESULTS

 

2018

Scratch Winner     Joshua Berry, Doncaster GC, Yorkshire                                76 - 73 - 71 - 220

Runner up               Cormac Sharpe, Blairgowrie GC, Perthshire, Scotland                  76 - 73 - 73 - 222

Third Place              Ruben Lindsay, Ayr Bellisle GC, Ayrshire, Scotland                      74 - 79 - 70 - 223

                              Bence Kotel, Royal Balton Golf & Yacht Club, Hungary                 77 - 74 - 80 - 231               

Scratch Winner [Under 12] Fergus Brown, Gullane GC, East Lothian, Scotland 82 - 78 - 79 - 223

             

Girls Scratch Winner   Rosanna Halls, Cleobuty Mortimer GC, Worcestershire  76 - 79 - 71 - 226

Handicap Winner            Samual Envis, Cosby GC, Leicestershire ][14 handicap]          67 – 73 – 64 - 204

Handicap Winner [Under 12]  Luke Schmidt, Huddersfield GC, Yorkshire [12 handicap]  65 - 70 - 75 – 210

Girls Handicap Winner     Rachel MacKinlay, Stoke Park GC, Bucks.e [15 handicap]       74 - 68 - 70 - 212

Team Trophy Scratch      Scotland 1                                                                          302

                                     Ruben Lindsay, Bellisle GC, Ayrshire, Scotland

                                     Cormac Sharpe, Blairgowrie GC, Perthshire, Scotland

                                     Valdemar Hundeboll, North Berwick GC, Eadt Lothian,Scotland

2017

Scratch Winner      Joshua Hill, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, UAE                 78 - 76 - 75 - 229

Runner up                Cameron Adam, Royal Burgess GS, Edinburgh, Scotland           77 - 77 - 76 - 230

Third Place               Duran Gun, George Washington GC, County Durham                78 - 77 - 76 - 231

                              Bence Kotel, Royal Balton Golf & Yacht Club, Hungary               77 - 74 - 80 - 231               

Scratch Winner [Under 12]   Joshua Berry, Doncaster GC, Yorkshire              84 - 77 - 77 - 238

             

Girls Scratch Winner   Hannah Golding, Brocton Hall GC, Staffordshire           78 - 80 - 80 - 238

Handicap Winner            Kirsten Porte, Gaudet Luce GC, Worcestershire                    70 – 76 – 66 - 212

Handicap Winner [Under 12]     Dylan Shaw Radford, Huddersfield GC, Yorkshire        72 - 72 - 71 – 215

Girls Handicap Winner     Libby Bell, Gosforth Park Ladies GC, Northumberland           70 - 75 - 76 - 221

Team Trophy Scratch      The Celtic Raiders                                                             307

                                     Cameron Adam, Royal Burgess GS, Edinburgh, Scotland

                                     Cameron Johnston, Troon Welbeck GC, Ayrshire, Scotland

                                     Aiden O'Hagen, Old Course Ranfurly, Ayrshire, Scotland

2016

 

Scratch Winners    Max Hopkins, Bishop's Stortford GC, Hertfordshire               73 - 79 - 75 - 227

                               Ben Pierleoni, Berkhamsted GC, Hertordshire                   75 - 77 - 75 - 227

Runner up                Matthew Jackman, Southport & Ainsdale GC, Lancashire            77 – 74 - 80 – 231

Third Place               Oscar Doran, Delamere Forest GC, Cheshire                            81 – 73 - 78 – 232

Scratch Winner [Under 12]       Joshua Hill, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai      78 - 80 - 74 - 232

             

Girls Scratch Winner   Zainab Jeppe, Mill Green GC, Hertfordshire                  81 - 85 - 76 - 242

Handicap Winner        John Vogelpohl, Pitreavie GC, Fife, Scotland                             73 – 72 – 65 - 210

Handicap Winner [Under 12]     Gabe Somerville Smith, Consett GC, North'umberand  68 - 74 - 73 – 215

Girls Handicap Winner               Emily James, Rossendale GC, Lancashire                   73 - 74 - 72 - 219

Team Trophy Scratch                Hertfordshire County Boys                                        304

                                               Max Hopkins, Bishop's Stortford GC, Hertfordshire

                                               George Durkan, Bishop's Stortford GC, Hertfordshire

                                               Ben Pierleoni, Berkhamsted GC, Hertfordshire

2015

 

Scratch Winners    Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorks.                    76 – 73 – 72 - 221

                               Harrison Hodgson, Darligton GC, County Durham              73 - 76 - 72  - 221

Runner up                Robin Williams, Peterborough Milton GC, Cambridgeshire           73 – 75 - 74 – 222

Third Place               Archie Davies, Carlisle GC, Cumbria                                        77 – 73 - 75 – 225

Scratch Winner [Under 12]       Henry Hayward, Kedleston Park GC, Derbys.  80 – 79 - 81 – 240

             

Girls Scratch Winner   Alexandra Stevenson, Beamish Park GC, Co. Durham   72 – 80 - 81– 233

Handicap Winner        William Hill Rufford Park GC, Nottinghamshire                           69 – 63 – 67 - 199

Handicap Winner [Under 12]          Constance Brooks, Gaudet Luce GC, Worcs.           68 – 70 - 75 – 213

Girls Handicap Winner                   Emily James, Rossendale GC, Lancashire               74 – 69 - 68 - 211

Team Trophy Scratch                    WORKSOP COLLEGE A                                         294

                                                   Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorkshire

                                                   Eddie Turner Bennett, Worksop GC, Nottinghamshire

                                                   Archie Davies, Carlisle GC, Cumbria

2014

 

Competition reduced to 36 holes due to adverse weather conditions on the final day.

Scratch Winner      Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorks.                    70 – 74 – 144

Runner up                Aadem Syed, Foxhills GC, Surrey                                             76 – 74 – 150

Third Place               Sanjay Nithiyalingham, Burghley Park GC, Lincolnshire               74 – 76 – 150

 

Scratch Winner [Under 12]       Will Lewis, Long Ashton GC, Gloucs.                79 – 80 – 159

             

Girls Scratch Winner                 Rebecca Earl, Bishop’s Stortford GC, Herts.    86 – 77 – 163

 

Handicap Winner        Cameron Fletcher Smith, Percy Wood GC, Northumberland        69 – 64 – 133

 

Handicap Winner [Under 12]          Daniel Welsh, South Moor GC, County Durham       72 – 63 – 135

 

Girls Handicap Winner                   Constance Brooks, Gaudet Luce GC, Worcd.           73 – 66 - 139

Team Trophy Scratch                    TEAM SEB                                                            294

                                                   Sanjay Nithiyalingham, Burghley Park GC, Lincolnshire

                                                   Eddie Turner Bennett, Worksop GC, Nottinghamshire

                                                   Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorkshire