Home Entry Form Tournament Conditions Results Gallery Archives Contact

Welcome to the North of England Under 14 Junior Open Strokeplay Championship 



L to R: Libby Bell; Joshua Hill; Cameron Adam; Duran Gun; Aiden O'Hagen; Kirsten Porte; Hannah Golding; Bradley Smith; Joshua Berry; Cameron Johnston:


                                                                                    Winner: Joshua Hill, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, UAE


   Henry Warnock Thompson, Matthew Sandoz        Rick Zhou, Bence Bertenyi and Joshua Hill           George Durkan, Cormac Sharpe and Daniel Rumsey

                       and Satria Cumming




                     Kirsten Porte and Hannah Golding                                                  Mikey Shepherd, Reuben Bather and Hannah Golding


                                                                                                                Rain delays play !


                                                                    Sheltering                                                                          Spectators at the First Tee


                                       Practice bays                                                                                                    Scoreboard


M     Mike Kyle walks the course with a South Moor GC Volunteer                                       Members realxing at the First Tee


Spectators at the Final Green




                                                 The Celtic Raiders                                                         Mike Kyle presents the Under 12 Trophy to Joshua Berry

                                             Team Trophy Winners


        Joshua Hiil receives the Champions' Trophy                                                          Presentation Spectators





Joint Winners:

Max Hopkins [Bishop's Stortford GC] & Ben Pierleoni [Berkhamsted GC]

Girls Winner

Zainab Jeppe [Mill Green GC, Hertfordshire]

Under 12's Winner

Joshua Hill [Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai UAE]

Handicap Winner

John Vogelpohl [Pitreavie GC, Fife, Scotland]

Under 12's Handicap Winner:

Gabe Somerville Smith [Consett GC, County Durham]

Team Trophy Winners [Scratch]

George Durkan [Bishop's Stortford GC], Max Hopkins and Ben Pierleoni]

South Moor GC Ladies Captain Pam Tate with Club Captain, Colin Howe,

and the Girls winner Zainab Jeppe

South Moor Club Captain, Colin Howe and Ladies Captain, Pam Tate

with the Under 12's Winner Joshua Hill

Views of the South Moor Golf Course and Academy


The Clubhouse   

The Eighteenth Tee looking towards the Sixth Green

The Thirteenth Green [the largest in County Durham]

View up  to the Third Green

The Sixteenth Green

The Fourteenth Green

The New Academy

The New Academy