Home Entry Form Tournament Conditions Results Gallery Archives Contact

 

Welcome to the North of England Under 14 Junior Open Strokeplay Championship 

 

North of England [Under 14] Open Amateur Championship

South Moor Golf Club, County Durham:

 

 

 

 

Trophies:

Scratch Trophy - Overall Winner

Girls Scratch Trophy - Girls Overall Winner

Under 12 Scratch Trophy - Under 12 Overall Winner

2018

Scratch Trophy

Scratch Trophy [Under 12]

Scratch Trophy [Girls]

Joshua Berry, Doncaster GC, South Yorkshire

Fergus Brown, Gullane GC, East Lothian Scotland

Rosanna Halls, Cleobury Mortimer GC, Worcestershire

76 - 73 - 71 - 220

82 - 78 - 79 - 223

76 - 79 - 71 - 226

    2018 FINAL GROSS RESULTS - CLICK HERE  
    2018 LIST OF ENTRIES - CLICK HERE  
2017

Scratch Trophy

Scratch Trophy [Under 12]

Scratch Trophy [Girls]

Joshu Hill, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, UAE.

Joshua Berry, Doncaster GC, South Yorkshire

Hannah Golding, Brocton Hall GC, Staffordshire

78 - 76 - 75 - 229

84 - 77 - 77 - 238

78 - 80 - 80 - 238

    2017 FINAL GROSS RESULTS - CLICK HERE  
2017 LIST OF ENTRIES - CLICK HERE
2016

Scratch Trophy

[Joint Winners]

Scratch Trophy [Under 12]

Scratch Trophy [Girls]

Max Hopkins, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Ben Pierleoni, Berkhamsted GC, Hertfordshire

Joshua Hill, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai

Zainab Jeppe, Mill Green GC, Hertfordshire

73 - 79 - 75 - 227

75 - 77 - 75 - 227

78 - 80 - 74 - 232

81 - 85 - 76 - 242

    2016 FINAL GROSS RESULTS - CLICK HERE  
    2016 LIST OF ENTRIES - CLICK HERE  
2015

Scratch Trophy

[Joint Winners]

Scratch Trophy [Under 12]

Scratch Trophy [Girls]

Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorkshire

Harrison Hodgson, Darligton GC, County Durham

Henry Hayward, Kedleston Park GC, Derbyshire

Alexandra Stevenson, Beamish Park GC, County Durham

76 - 73 - 72 - 221

73 - 76 - 72 - 221

80 - 79 - 81 - 240

72 - 80 - 81 - 233

    2015 FINAL GROSS RESULTS - CLICK HERE  
    2015 LIST OF ENTRIES - CLICK HERE  
2014

Scratch Trophy

Scratch Trophy [Under 12]

Scratch Trophy [Girls]

Barclay Brown, Hallamshire GC, South Yorkshire

Will Lewis, Long Ashton GC, Gloucestershire

Rebecca Earl, Bishop's Stortford GC, Hertfordshire

Championship reduced to 36 holes due to adverse weather conditions on the final day.

70 - 74 - 144

79 - 80 - 159

86 - 77 - 163

    2014 FINAL GROSS RESULTS - CLICK HERE  
    2014 LIST OF ENTRIES - CLICK HERE  

 

 

Formerly The Tiger Cub Tour [Under 12's] Championship
Order of Merit 2013: Joint Winners    
 

Barclay Brown

Alexandra Stevenson

The Hallamshire GC, YorkshireBeamish Hall GC, Co. Durham

50 points

50 points

National Final - Newark GC, Nottinghamshire - 24th - 25th October, 2013:
Overall Winner: Barclay Brown The Hallamshire GC, Yorkshire 73 - 74 - 147
Winner - Under 10: Joe Turner-Bennett Worksop GC, Nottinghamshire 84 - 83 - 167
Winner Girls: Ffion Tynan Minchinhampton GC, Gloucs. 87 - 84 - 171
Best Nett Score: Annabella Jeliazkova North Weald GC, Essex 72 - 60 - 132 [23 Handicap]
Best Nett Score - Under 10: Ffion Tynan Minchinhampton GC, Gloucs. 63 - 71 - 134 [14 Handicap]
Barclay Brown
Ffion Tynan and Annabell Jeliazkova

 

Order of Merit 2012: Josh Davenport Maxstoke Park GC, Warwickshire 192 points
National Final - Newark GC, Nottinghamshire - 25th - 26th October, 2012:

Overall Winner:

Barclay Brown

The Hallamshire GC, Yorkshire

76 - 80 - 156

Winner - Under 10: Dominic Clemons Gog Magog GC, Cambridgeshire 83 - 83 - 166
Winner - Girls: Alexandra Stevenson Beamish Hall GC, Co. Durham 83 - 81 - 164
Best Nett Score: Charlie Price Rugby GC. Warwickshire 59 - 58 - 117 [ 26 Handicap]
Best Nett Score - Under 10: Alex James Rossendale, Lancashire 64 - 63 - 127 [27 Handicap]